School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (roll number 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

1. There is an old story told by a man named John O'Sullivan who lives in a small cottage situated on Greenmount quay.
    Long years ago a ship is supposed to have come in at Hareisland. Now this ship had gold for the O'Mahony's at Kilcoe Castle. On a very dark night the captain sent two of his men in a rowing boat to the castle with the gold worth two hundred pounds. On their journey to the castle they lost their way, and turned into Filemuck Bay. There are six small rock known as the Greevene islands. They thought that they were on the right road when all of a sudden their boat struck against one of the rocks.
    They both swam ashore and they fell asleep. In the morning when they awoke they found that they were at the edge of a hill. They thought that they were miles out of their course. They decided to bring ashore the gold and bury it. They brought the gold in and quarried a big stone out of a rock; the hole in the rock is still to be seen. They dug a great hole in the ground and put the chest in and then put a big stone on top and covered it over.
    Robert Young
    An tArd Glas, Co. Chorcaí