Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (uimhir rolla 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

1. Different customs are carried out at feasts in this district.
    On Good Friday it is custom to go to the strand to gather shell-fish.
    On Easter Sunday morning it is custom to eat a lot of eggs. On St John's Eve it is the usual thing to light bonfires. These bonfires are usually lit near potato fields, as it is believed the smoke does them good. On Halloween Eve games are played, and nuts are eaten in great quantities. Boys get a tub of water and they put an apple into it. Then there is great fun, because they stick their heads into the water trying to get the apple. Other funny games are also played.
    On May Day green shrubs are hung in every house to welcome the Summer. On Christmas Eve the houses are decorated with holy and ivy and other bright coloured papers.
    On St Stephens day gangs of boys, and men go around from house to house gathering money. They dress up in every
    Thomas Kingston
    Ráth Dhreóin Mhór, Co. Chorcaí