Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (uimhir rolla 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Every month fairs are held in certain towns. In most places a field is used for the purpose, but in more places it is carried on in the streets. In places where a field is used toll money is paid, for the owner of the field is at a loss by having a fair held in his field. When a bargain is made the farmer and buyer clap hands to know that the bargain would be kept. The animals are marked by cutting some hair with a scissors, more with mud and more with paint.
    On fair days hawkers come selling things to a fair. The shopkeepers however have no welcome for these for they usually sell articles cheaper than shopkeepers can afford to do.
    When the farmer sells an animal, he must wait until the bank opens, to be paid, because the buyer takes no money with him. The rope which the farmer has with, he keeps it, and also he
    Robert Roycroft
    Doirín an Lomáin, Co. Chorcaí