School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (roll number 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a fairly big door in each forge usually in the centre of the side wall. Outside of every forge there is a pole standing, and on the top of it three is an iron block, and there is a hole running through the centre. In this hole the straight iron bands are formed into a circle.
    The smiths shoe horses, ponies and asses at the forge. They also make farm implements such as turf shovels, and spades. In each forge there is a large bellows. A the top and bottom there is a flat board, and at each end there is a big piece of thin leather. There is a long handle at one end and can be moved up and down. There is a pipe going from the bellows to the fire, and when the handle is moved up and down the air goes into the pipe, and on to the fire.
    Thomas Kingston
    Ráth Dhreóin Mhór, Co. Chorcaí