School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (roll number 13976)

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
J.W. Pollard

1. One fine summer's morning two men were standing talking at the edge of a river. One was named Jack Donovan and the other Johnny Harrington. As they were talking their attention was attracked by a number of brown trout, basking in the summers sun.
    "I wonder" said Jack Donovan. Is they any way of catching these trout." "Some people say that you can catch trout or to be correct smother them by throwing a fistfull of lime into the water and after a few minutes they will all float on top of the water dead" said Johnny Harrington. "Yes that is right I heard that once" said Jack Donovan "But it is impossible to do it here. Because there is two much water flowring into the hole at present. "I think I heard of another means of catching them as well it is known as snareing fish" said Johnny. "The snare is made of hair and this hair is got from a cow's tail. About a dozen hairs are taken from the tail and were knotted together at one end. The hair is haved in the middle and one person is at one end and another at the other end One person twists to the left and the other to the right. After a certain amount of twisting the hair is left run together and forms
        1. catching animals