Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (uimhir rolla 13976)

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
J.W. Pollard

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a kind of strong cord. The other end is knotted and it is slipped into the other end, and forms a snare. A stick is then got about twelve feet in length. The snare is fixed into into a split on top of the stick. The snare is set about an inch and a half in diameter. When the fish are basking in the water, you put the stick into the water and it is brought slowly to where the fish is basking and the snare is brought over the head of the fish without touching it; when it is just past its gills you pull and sometimes the fish comes with you and sometimes it does not" "Lets try it" said Jack They went away and came back with a stick and snare and they caught four fish.
    Long ago all sportsmen used the old muzzle loader gun. After the shot was fired it took some men a long time to load it again. Those guns were usually used for wild duck on the sea shore or in the corn fields. In some places around the shore wild duck come more often there than any other place. On one occasion on the shore of Filemuck Bay flocks of duck were seen there every morning and it was impossible to shoot them for no cover was there only about a hundred yards from the shore. A man named Mike Harrington who lived in Greenmount who owned
        1. catching animals