Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (uimhir rolla 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Every farmer in this district made his own ropes long ago. They were made of hay or straw. But the ropes made of hay were the stronger. The hay was pulled between the hands first and placed in a bundle all even lengths, a stick was then got and was fixed on to some hay. Two people were employed to do the work; one twisting the stick and the other feeding the hay to it. These ropes were used for putting on cocks of hay and for similar uses. Stronger ropes were made from hay and were used for tying goats and young calves.
    The ropes made from straw were made in the same manner as the hay ropes but were not as strong. At every threshing, all the small boys made the ropes for the straw ricks. Sometimes the farmer offered a prize of sixpence to the two quickest rope-makers. All the men had great sport watching them and sometimes it would end up with a fight between the boys.
    Robert Young
    An tArd Glas, Co. Chorcaí