Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (uimhir rolla 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dyeing long ago was a much more laborious task than what it is now. Black was the only colour people used to dye at home at that time. Black shawls worn by old women which had become faded by rain or sunshine were dyed black by using equal weights of log-wood and sulphate of copper. Water was added to those two ingredients and brought to the boiling point. The shawl was then put into this mixture and kept constantly stirred until the garment became a deep-black colour; it was then lifted out and rinsed in clean cold water until the water became clear. It was then hung out to dry and while still damp it was iorned. The shawl then looked as good as new.
    Later on people used to dye garments brown by using ocher and it is sometimes used at the present day. The garments were dyed brown in the same way as the garments were dyed black.
    Robert Young
    An tArd Glas, Co. Chorcaí