School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (roll number 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

1. (continued from previous page)
    the district meet there on Sunday evenings, and some of the young men go fishing, while others go in for a swimming race.
    One Saturday evening in August a few years ago two men named Jim Copithorne and Franks Shannon went in for a dip. After being some time in the water the former slipped off a rock, and fell on his back into the deepest part of the river. He would have been drowned had not a man named Richard Whitley come on and saved him, by leaping into the water and dragging him out on to the bank. Mr. Whitley afterwards received a medal for risking his life in making such a brave effort to save him.
    A few yards to the right of the Bridge Hole there is a place called Poll Ellen. It is a place much the same as the Bathing Hole but a great many trout are found there in the summer months.
    Nan Dukelow
    Goirtín na Coille, Co. Chorcaí