Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from drowning. Mrs Sullivan was a notable dancer and she often won fame at patterns. Patrick Harrington can tell stories in Irish and English. Tom Murphy walked from Cork to Bantry in nine and a half hours. Jim Harrington was a famous
    mower.
  2. In the townland of Barnageragh about four miles from Bantry there lived a man named John Minchane. He was a noted bowler. Joch Hinley of Gurtagarry was noted as being a good swimmer for long distances. Tom Clarke was the champion bowler of West Cork. Tom Donoghue of Gurteenruagh was a very swift swimmer.Diarmaid Leany from Kealkil was an outstanding walker. Con Donoghue from the same place was a great jumper. He used to jump over nine and a half feet.
    Dan Shea
    Gabhraí Mhór, Co. Chorcaí