Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many ancient customs are still carried out in various parts of Ireland, in honour of some certain feast or saint. It is said that on St. Brigids Day, a linen handkerchief used to be put out on the grass before sunrise, and used to be brought in again before sunset. This was supposed to cure a certain disease. On that day also, a sally branch is placed on the house top.
    This signifies the Convent, which St. Brigid built under the oak-tree. Tiny crosses are made and worn by everybody on St. Patrick's Day, and about and around these crosses, is to be seen tiny sprigs of the three leaf shamrock.
    On Palm Sunday, palm is blessed and worn in honour of Our Lord's triumphant entry into Jerusalem as the people on that day carried palm branches in their hands and strew them along the way before Our Lord. On May morning, before sunrise, a branch of the white-thorn or furze is brought into every house. This is
    Annie Mullins
    Drom an Chapaill, Co. Chorcaí