Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In wet weather the insects go in shelter under the leaves, but the spider travels at the approach of rain. If the sulphur of fire substance turns blue, it denotes rain. The cows are sleepy, when bad weather is approaching. Waterfalls are very noisy when the weather changes. The smoke goes up straight from the chimney in dry weather, and when it is curling going up from the chimney it is a sign of rain. The light of the turf fire turns blue, when bad weather is approaching.
  2. There are numerous local beliefs as regards to the weather. Red clouds in the west signify dry weather. A copper or yellow sunset foretells rain. The circle around the moon, and a large cloud which rises in the western sky is a sure sign of rain. Wind
    John Harrington
    An Sceachánach, Co. Chorcaí