Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a story connected with the Priest's Leap, which is situated on top of the hill about three miles north east of Bantry. One day a priest was celebrating Mass there, when the English soldiers came in pursuit of him. He vanished from their sight and they thought he was hidden in some hole in the ground but they perceived a huge black object flying in the direction of Bantry. It was the priest on his horse. The following lines were composed concerning it. :
    "Look up, Look up," a soldier cries"
    "And what a sight is there."
    "To see the priest on horseback"
    "Going through the air."
    The priest came on the ground about half a mile to the east of Bantry on the public road. on a large stone in the side of the road there is still to be seen the print of the horse's hoof and a cut made by the priest's whip. The spot on top of the hill from which the priest flew is called the
    1. am
    Annie Mullins