Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said that it is lucky to die on a Tuesday or on Friday, because it was on a Friday Our Lord died. It is also said that Saturday and Sunday were lucky days for marriages. It is said that the twenty fifth of March is a lucky day to remove from one residence to another. It is also believed that if a person wished to perform a journey on Tuesday, and if he forgot some message and returning home for it, it would mean a disappointment.
  2. Travelling folk often call to my house. Some of them are strangers, others are people who call often to my home and are known locally by the people of my district. Some of them are very poor. They sell useful articles for the household such as soap, laces, pins and camphor balls, elastic and studs. These people
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Nono Mahony