School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. St. Finnbarr is the patron Saint of this district. There is a ruined Church in Gougane Barra and it was built by the Saints and his monks. Bantry Parish Church is also dedicated to St. Finnbarr. Saint Finnbarr was born in Rathleinn near Templemartin. His father was a white-smith to a king. His father lived in Rathleinn fort. The fort was dug last year and there were brooches and ornaments found there.
    An angel brought Saint Finnbarr to Gougane Barra. He founded a monastery on an island there. There are eight cells, where the monks used
    Nono Mahony
    Mrs O' Mahony