School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. On Christmas night, all the doors of houses in the country remain unlocked, as it is an ancient custom of the Irish people. It is believed that the Blessed Mother is supposed to be going around from house to house, asking shelter on that night, for her Divine Infant.
    When Jesus Christ was about to be crucified, they could not get any smith to make the nails to nail him to the cross. So they got a tin smith and he made them. He would never have succeeded in making them either only for the help of an old woman who kept the fire lighting by blowing it with her apron.
    It is said that it is not right for a woman to blow the fire with her apron.
    That is the reason the tin smiths are always fighting. When Our Blessed Lady was travelling from house to house, She went to a big farmer's house and she asked for lodging. She was carrying the infant Jesus with her. She would not get food for herself or the child, she would not get lodging in that house. Then
    Annie Mullins
    Dromacappul, Co. Cork