School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm. There is about one acre and a half of land under potatoes each year. My father, and the horse prepares the ground. The manure is brought by the horse and car and if the farmer desires to make ridges, he manures the field and then he ploughs five-sod-ridges.
    Then he hacks the ground and he sows the seed with a spade but he usually makes drills. He ploughs the ground and harrows and cross ploughs it. And when the lumps of earth are broken, he opens the drills with a two-board plough. He manures the drills and then he places the seed in the drills and he closes them with a two-board plough.
    He also earths the drills with the two-board plough, and he digs the potatoes with a plough. If the farmer has ridges, he earths them with a shovel. The spades were made locally long ago, but they are bought in the shop nowadays.
    John Harrington
    Skahanagh, Co. Cork