School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. About eighty years ago, hedge schools existed in this locality. Hedge schools was the local name for them. One of the hedge schools existed in a house at the foot of the hill in Cahernacrine. It was held indoors. Teachers went from house to house teaching. Mr. Martin was the name of one of the teachers.
    He was a stranger to the district. Sometimes school was carried on in farmers' houses. They were seated on large stones and on large sods of turf. There was another hedge school situated in Donemark in a thatched house near the grinding mill. A man named Thomas Burke taught in this school. He was from Kerry.
    This house was very badly thatched and in the Winter, when the weather was bad, the rain used to come in through the thatch so that it was impossible for the pupils to remain there. The teacher used to go to one farmer's house each night and he used to teach the pupils of that house. There was a blackboard used also. The pupils
        1. buildings
    Biddy Casey