School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. There is a holy well situated in the town-land of gurtroe. It is called St. Bartholemew's Well. Inspiring scenes were witnessed there each year on the twenty-third or twenty fourth day of August, with crowds and crowds of people, praying there, or making "rounds", or rubbing the holy water to the effected parts. It was built in the course of a night. The founders name is unknown.
    There is a ruined castle in Donemark. It is about three hundred years old. It is situated in the townland of Carrigaroan, parish of Cillmacomogue, Barony of Bantry, and County of Cork. It was built by the Carews in the seventeenth century. According to an old legend it was at Donemark that human foot first trod upon Irish ground. The Castle was not attached as some of it is is still standing and occupied.
    There is another Castle in the townland of Inchiclogh, Parish of Cillmacomogue, Barony of Bantry and County of Cork. It was built by Mr. Moore. It is derelict about seventy years. Mr. Moore lived in the Castle first and then Mr. White, the local Landlord lived in it, and after that
    Biddy Casey
    Cahernacrin, Co. Cork