School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. The most harmful weeds growing in our farm are the thistle, nettle, dock, bonikeen and the penny-leaf. The fairy finger and the dog-rose are also harmful, but they mostly grow on ditches. They are harmful, because they spread rapidly and they impoverish the soil. The bonikeen is harmful, because it is poison. It is also called the milk plant and it is rubbed to warts to poison them.
    Thistles, nettles and fairy-fingers grow on fences or in poor land. Docks are very harmful, because they spread rapidly They grow in fertile land. They are used for healing blisters and the juice is rubbed to the affected parts. The penny leaf is a plant which grows mostly in walls and in bogs Water-cress grow in marshy places and people eat it to make their blood strong. The nettles are boiled and people eat them.
    Grey moss that grows on the rocks is used for dyeing woollens. Calamine plant is used for dyeing hair.
    John Harrington
    Skahanagh, Co. Cork