School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. There are many public roads in our district, they lead to towns, villages and schools. There are heaps of stones erected as monuments to the dead along some of the roads. There is a "Leacht" in Droumsullivan, where a man was found dead in the side of the road, during the famine period. He died there of hunger, and it was the custom at that time for everybody that would pass the way to throw a stone at that place.
    There is another "Leacht" in Shandrum near Mr. Harrington's land. Mr. Mark Cronin was killed there on his way home from Mass, on horseback. The horse took fright and he was thrown off and killed instantly.
    There are also Mass paths in the district. There is a huge rock north of Kealkil Church called "Cnuchán na Radharch" and through this rock is a Mass path. Long ago the people on their way home from Mass used to rest on the summit of this rock and view the entire country.
    There is also a Mass in "Bearna Fola", where coffins used to be shouldered to some burying ground.
        1. public infrastructure