School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

The Landlord
    The local landlord was Mr Minor White of Inchiclough. They had been settled in the district for about one hundred years. They were reckoned as being very good people. Evictions took place twice in the district and the evicted people went to America.
    Although west Cork was very poor English people got a portion of the parish each. Mr White received one half of the parish and Mr. Wilkinson received the remainder. The farmers were divided under the landlords guidance. The landlord did not exercise great powers over his tenants.
    Tithes were collected in former times, by Timothy Scully of Oileán. Hence his name was changed to "Taḋg na nDeaċmhaithe." They were also collected in Kealkill by Mr Barret and Mr. Somers-Payne for Mr Lambkin of Killarney. Mr. Mc Grath was evicted from Larne and he died under a boat.
    Mr Manning took the farm and the neighbouring people went to take his possessions and evict him The soldiers were hidden near the house, and they
    Teddy Keane
    Mrs Keane