School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. It is said that Saint Finnbar built a Church about four miles west of Dunmanway, but it is now in ruins. The one, which he built in Gougone, was almost in the same condition, but it was again built into a beautiful Church. The Stations of the Cross, which belonged to Saint Finnbar, are still to be seen there. It is also said that everyone should visit Gougane, before he or she would die.
    Another Saint, who lived in this district, was Saint Bartholomew. In the townland of Gurtroe, there is a well, which was supposed to have been built in the course of one night. It is not known by whom
    Mary Tisdall
    Bantry, Co. Cork