Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The power of verse-making was in the ancestors of Jeremiah Mahony. He composed about ten songs, namely: The Land League, the Mealough Winding Stream, the Whiteboys of Kéím-an-neigh, the potatoe meithall, the Wren song of eighteen sixty four, Nell Flaherty's beautiful Drake, the blackguarding boat that carried me over. He was a farmer, and he owned about twenty acres of land. He was a well educated man, able to read and write.
    The local people looked upon him as being gifted. Dan Shea, lived in "Galáns," and he composed a song about the "Old oak tree." He was also a farmer. He was also born about two hundred years ago, and he died about a hundred years ago. He was buried in the Abbey. The following are a few verses of Jerry Mahonys songs:

THE LAND LEAGUE
    Three cheers for Parnell grádh mo chroidhe