Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local roads are not known by any special names with the exception of a few. There is a road branching off the main road, which leads from Bantry to Glengarriff. It is about two miles from Bantry. This road is called the "Board of Work", and was made to give relief work to the people during famine periods.
    Another road leads from Bantry to Coomleigh along the Mealagh river and there is another road at the other side of the Mealagh. Some of these roads are tarred and others steamrolled, and the by-roads are repaired by putting gravel on them. Some of the roads especially the by-roads are fairly steep but they are being gradually improved as the hills are being cut away and the dangerous turns widened. It is custom to play "pitch and toss" at the cross-roads on Sundays and during the Summer evenings.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Nora Casey