Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in towns and villages, such as, Bantry, Drimoleague, Dunmanway, Durrus and Ballingeary. They are always held in towns, but seldom in villages. Buyers transact business in the country at the farmers houses.
    On the evening before the fair, the buyers go out the country in motor-cars and on the morning of the fair, They also go out the roads to meet the farmers. This is still done. The fair is held in a special fair-place. At Bantry, it is held in the square.
    Toll or custom is also paid on cattle sold. It is paid to Mrs Mc Carthy in Chapel Street, for the upkeep of the square and streets. Farmers pay two-pence on every bonham, three pence on every fat pig, six pence on every cow horse and sheep. When an animal is sold luck -money is given.
    It is called a "luck-penny" and is calculated according to the value or price of the animal. People are supposed to give back luck-money and the
        1. trádáil
    Nora Casey