Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

person who receives it, spits on it, so as to bring him luck. When the animals are sold, they are marked by clipping the hair at the side, or with a reddish kind of chalk or paint.
    When the bargain is made the parties concerned show their agreement thus:- they strike hands, or one slaps the other on the back or shoulder or if there is an argument, the parties involved go for a drink, until the matter is settled. There they praise each other and tell stories and sing songs. The great fairs of the year are:- May and August fair.
    There is a special horse fair held annually in Dunmanway on the fourth day of August and a race meeting is held there on the following day. May fair is a great fair for horses. All the owners of sires drive them to the fair and walk them through the streets to show them off. A great horse fair is also held in Bandon on the first of March. When an animal is sold, the halter is retained, but when a horse is sold, it is given away. Several buyers visit these horse-fairs and thorough bred horses fetch a high price there.
    A horse-fair was held formerly in Bantry
        1. trádáil