Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there was a hedge school in the boundary of Coomlea, but they did not exist in my district at any time. The local name for it was a hedge school. It was held in the open. The teacher's name was James O'Shea. He was not a stranger.
    The hedge school used to be held in the farmer's houses of those who could afford it, and all the neighbours used to gather together and learn the alphabet. In Winter the teacher's lodged in the houses. In Summer the parent of each pupil used to keep them two or three days every week in his house.
    They got no cash in payment but in Summer one of the pupils parents would give them a coat or waistcoat and another a pair of woollen stockings Reading, writing, and quotations of latin were taught. Irish was spoken by ninety five per cent of the population especially in mountainy districts.
    It had no need to be taught as it was spoken. The teacher's attitude towards Irish and Irish culture was to translate the Irish into English when and where
        1. foirgnimh
    Kathleen Leary