School: Ínse Cloch (roll number 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. The houses which existed in the district in former times were made of stone and mortar. Very few houses were slated, they were thatched. Reed was always used for thatching but rushes were used if the reed was not to be had. The bed was in the corner of the house beside the fire.
    It was called a "hammock or a bunk." The fire was always against the gable wall and it was never against the side-wall. The front of the chimney was made of clay and wattles. There was a large fir stick over the fire place. In many houses timber and bags were used instead of glass in the windows. People often saw houses without any chimney, but instead there was a hole in the roof or beside the fire, where the smoke would go.
    Very often these houses would be in a mass of smoke, and when anyone would go indoors they would be almost choked. The old floors were made of earth, and when the wet weather
        1. foirgnimh
    John Harrington