Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    story told of a man who one day after a storm walked along the strand. He saw the head of a beautiful maiden appear above the water. She spoke to him and came ashore. Later they happily married. They lived together for some time, but one night she left him to go to the sea again, because she said her friends there were calling out to her.
  2. He is known locally as the Lutharagin. He is an old looking man about two feet in height. He wears a cord-dry
    knee-breeches, a long swallow tail coat and an old fashioned beaver hat. He is generally seen on a bright moon light night in lonely places at the foot of a mountain. His usual occupation is shoemaking and during his work
    John Harrington
    An Sceachánach, Co. Chorcaí