Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inchiclogh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    why he is called the Robin Red Breast. It is said that the wren betrayed Our Lord. When the Holy Family were fleeing into Egypt, the Blessed Virgin and Our Lord were seated on a donkey's back and ever since, the donkey is said to be a holy animal, and that is why the cross is on his back.
    It is said that all the animals kneel down at twelve o'clock on Christmas night to adore Our Lord, and it is also said that they speak when they kneel down, and anyone that would hear them speaking would die.
    When Our Lord was born in Bethlehem, there was an ox and an ass at each side of the manger and they warmed his shivering limbs with their breath, and in reward for this Our Lady gave them hay. There was a horse there also and Our Lady did not give him any hat, and he tried to eat the hay that was under the Holy Infant, and ever since the horse is said to be a very greedy animal.
    Nono Mahony
    Mrs O' Mahony