Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Johnny Goggin of Whiddy Island was a great mower. Morty Corkery from the town of Bantry was also a great mower, and Dan Shea from Cahir was another great mower. Jim Harrington, Bantry and John Martin of Carraigbuoy were two famous mowers. The former used to mow two acres in the day.
    Johnny Cronin, Glandart, was a famous bowler. Dan Shea of Coomleigh was a famous singer. He used to sing songs after hearing them repeated once or twice. Dan Hurley of Gurtroe, was a great jumper. He jumped over a large stone in the townland of Droumsullivan. Jim Shea of Gories was famous for lifting sacks or throwing weights. Mr Tisdall of Carraigaroan, Bantry was a famous athlete.

Name: Dan Shea, Gories, Bantry, Co Cork
    Obtained from: Mr D G Leary, Gories, Bantry, Co Cork