Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    making whips. First they get three long rushes and having them woven together like a whip they tie each end with a cord to prevent it from ripping. Boys also make guns from elder sticks. They cut a piece of elder about a foot in length and they take the centre out of it. Then they get another stick longer than the other, but it must go through it freely. They get a piece of paper and make it into hard lumps, and they use them as bullets.
  2. Boys also make whistles out of horse-chestnut by making a tiny hole in the nut and taking the inner substance out of it. Very often people got a swede and they take out the interior, and the skin remains. Then they put a lighted candle into it and a beautiful reddish glow would come from the swede.
    Girls string daisies together and form a
    John Harrington