Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    necklace. Others get plants known as soldiers and they strike them in turn to see which of their heads would fall off first. Girls also make dolls with woollen thread and a crochet needle and they also make dolls dresses, socks and caps.
    Boys also catch fish with a bag. In the Summer when the river is shallow, they place a row of stones across the river and leave a space wide enough for the bag. They put grass at the mouth of the bag and they rout the fish into it. Boys also make catapults.
    They make them with two strips of rubber and a piece of leather used as a "pocket" into which they put the stone and a "Gabhlogue" made out of a piece of timber. They make slings with a piece of leather and two cords. They are used for throwing stones. They also make pistols out of hemlock and they are used for throwing water.
    Fish were also caught by hanging a hamper to a water-fall. Birds were trapped with a fishing line and hook, by putting a piece of bread on to the hook, and when the bird comes to pick
    John Harrington
    An Sceachánach, Co. Chorcaí