Scoil: Caddlebrook (uimhir rolla 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    an old woman standing on the road Emer thought she was a beggar and was giving her money. It is not money I want she said but to go with you to Cuchulain. I am a wise woman who might cure him if you fail. So Emer took her into the chariot, though she felt afraid of her. The old woman wrapped her coat around her and did not speak until they reached the castle. "Go you in first" said the old woman to Emer and try to wake him : if you fail you can send for me. Then they brought Emer to the room where her husband was. She saw him lying on a couch with his eyes closed. There were people round him singing and playing trying to wake him but he did not hear them. Emer told them all to go away and she stood beside the couch and called him and begged him to open his eyes and to look at her and as she spoke her voice grew louder until it was almost a scream but Cuchulain did not move and at last she buried her face in her hands and wept bitterly. When she looked up again she saw the old woman in the doorway. Then she told Emer that Cuchulain must
    Bridie Kelly
    Corlis, Co. Ros Comáin