Scoil: Caddlebrook (uimhir rolla 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

1. Folk-lore
    Long ago there lived in Ireland a great warrior named Cuchulain. He was strong and brave and fought many a fight. Now Cuchulain had a beautiful wife whose name was Emer and she was living where Rathmoyle House now stands for a long time they lived very happy together but at length Chuchulain grew restless for more exciting things than his wife and children and once more he went out to battle. After he going Emer sat at home and counted the days until he should come back. Week followed week still no sign of Cuchulain came and at last Emer began to think that he had forgotten her. Then after a time she heard the sound of horses hoofs and she knew that Someone was coming at last. Then she saw that it was a friend of Cuchulain's. What now do you bring me she asked and he said Cuchulain he is under a heavy slumber broon which no man can wake him. Emer lost no time in getting ready and she set off that night with Conall and two men to guard the Chariot. The chariot flew faster and faster till suddenly the horses reared and then stood still shaking all over. Emer stood up in the chariot to see what was wrong and she saw
    Bridie Kelly
    Corlis, Co. Ros Comáin