Scoil: Caddlebrook (uimhir rolla 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father and grandfather always made creels, and baskets, or skibs as we call them even today. I saw my father making a creel and the way he did it was like this. He stuck rods sufficiently strong into a grassy spot in the sheltered part of his garden just the required size of the mouth of the creel. Then he got sally rods not nearly so strong as the ones he stuck down into the earth and he wove the rods in and out between them until he had woven a sufficient height for the creel. Then he bent the rods that were standing straight, right across the bottom and fastened them securely each side through those he wove the finer rods just like you would weave a piece of cloth or do darn and so completed the creel. He then pulled it up out of the earth and fastened into one side of it two straw ropes by which you could suspend it from your shoulders on to your back and so carry a creel of potatoes in from the field or a creel of turnips or mangolds from the tillage fields to the living house where they were boiled and given to pigs or else eaten raw.
    Another useful article made from rods was a basket shaped like [drawing] this. It was called in the home the skib. Now when the potatoes were boiled for