Scoil: Caddlebrook (uimhir rolla 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

1. Caddlebrook
    To-day I had a long chat with Michael Croghan who lives in the same village as I do. I asked him how our school derived its name-Caddlebrook- and from where did the word Caddle come. My informant who is an old age pensioner told me that in his fathers time the name was not Caddlebrook but Ballindollaghan but an English lord by the name of (Lord) Caddle bought up the district for hunting purposes and gave the name Caddle to the little piece of land around the school because he was lucky enough to shoot about fifteen hares in it one day. From that day to this is has been called Caddlebrook the latter word being added to it from the many streams and riverlets that abound in it during the winter. There are only about six houses in this village and they are all around the school or about a quarter of a mile away from it. The land is poor and marshy but the local inhabitants have had some other occupations to help them along besides the few acres of cut-away bog.
    Pat Byron who lives N.E. of the school is a very kindly old man who makes very useful baskets and creels which he bestows
    Padraig Ó Coinín
    Michael Croghan