Scoil: Caddlebrook (uimhir rolla 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Andy Keaveney a neighbour of ours told me the following story - In an old ruin of his and situated at half mile from his house there lived a widow long ago who had two daughters one of whom was very beautiful and a great help about the house while the other was ugly and idle. The mother loved the ugly one best and she hated the other one because she was only her stepchild and she made her do all the hard work. Every day the poor girl had to sit beside a well and spin till her fingers bled. One day when her spindle was so red with blood that she could not spin she tried to wash it in the water but the spindle fell out of her hand and sank to the bottom of the well. She ran home and told her stepmother what she had done. The stepmother scolded her and was so angry that she said "Since you have let the spindle fall into the water you must go and get it out.". Then the poor girl went back to the well to look for her spindle. Now she leaned so far over the edge that she fell in and sank down to the bottom of the well. There she found that she was in a beautiful field. She walked a
    AT0480: The Spinning‑Women by the Spring. The Kind and the Unkind Girls.
    Mary Kelly