Scoil: Caddlebrook (uimhir rolla 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

1. Folk Lore
    Once upon a time there lived a girl by the name of Biddy Fagan she lived with her parents in a cottage in Corlis. One Summer morning as Biddy was going for a pitcher of water who should she see sitting in a shady nook under a bush but a Leprechaun who was working away at an old boot about the size of a thimble. He wore a three cornered hat trimmed with gold lace and a knee breeches and a jug of beer by his side and a pipe in his mouth. He was singing an old Irish song and he never heard Biddy until she had grasped him by the neck. Whats the matter Miss Biddy said the Leprechaun. What have I done to be treated so roughly. I did not think that a lovely girl like you could be so cruel. Now my good fellow said Biddy none of your soft talk but hand me out your money! Money indeed! Where would a poor cobbler like me get money. Dont be wasting time but give me the money. I will carry you into the village and hold you up before all the people, said Biddy Well said the Leprechaun if we want to get gold we must have walk for it. We may find some under that old tree. No but I will carry you said Biddy and off the went with the Leprechaun in Biddys apron. He joked and laughed all the
    Mary Agnes Kelly
    Corlis, Co. Ros Comáin