School: Caddlebrook (roll number 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

1. Throughout our Island many blessed wells and holy places, hallowed by the foot-prints of some of our saints are to be found. Some of them are situated in obscure places where no human beings have ever trod. This one of which I have received information is situated about 3/4 of a mile to the west of the school.
    Its ancient name is Cillemogue and is named after a Friar called Mogue who once had his chapel there. The little well is situated in the corner of a garden belonging to Michael Beattie. The people around that place told me that St. Patrick when on his way to Orgalla? was overtaken by night so he slept there during the night. We all know that St. Patrick spent many hours in prayer every night and there are two little hollows in a stone nearby which are said to be the tracks of the Saint's two knees. About a can of water remains in the well the whole year round and no matter how dry the Summer comes the same amount of water remains in it. This water has been known to cure toothache, vomiting and hiccough. People call there and take away some of the water for curing these diseases.
    The station performed at the well is three Rosaries said while walking round the tree and to bless yourself with the water from the Holy well both before & after the Station. There is a bed in this tree which
    Bridie Kelly
    Corlis, Co. Ros Comáin