School: Caddlebrook (roll number 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

1. Once upon a time there lived a widow who had one daughter her name was Bedelia. She always wanted to be tidy but she always forgot. When she would wash her hands in the bathroom she would have the towel lying on the floor and when she played with her toys she never remembered to put them up. Her mother was getting worried about her carelessness. One night when Bedelia went to bed and was almost asleep when she heard the hall door bell ring. She sat up in bed to listen a fairy came dancing into her room. Get up quickly Bedelia and come with me she cried. Who are you? replied Bedelia. I am the Tidy Fairy she answered I have come to show you the house you will be living in when you are twenty years of age. So the tidy Fairy took Bedelia away with her and showed her all the rooms in the house and she also showed her the garden. The rooms were full of all sorts of things Bedelia cried out I don't want to see any more of these dreadful rooms. Oh please take me home to my own bed cried Bedelia bursting into tears. Don't cry dear said the Tidy Fairy kindly "you need never live in a house like that if you begin in time to learn to be tidy.
    Mary Agnes Kelly
    Corlis, Co. Roscommon