Scoil: Caddlebrook (uimhir rolla 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his aid but in spite of all assistance spiritually and physically the unfortunate man never regained consciousness until he died. His body turned black as a proof that his death was due to some unknown circumstance and not caused by any living being. This happened about the year 1800 a few years before the advent of the Crowbar Brigade which laid waste the village of Srathmór and not a sign or a token remains of the houses that were there before that date. The priest on hearing the story about this troublesome spirit came there one day with Breviary and read out of it for hours. It was told to me that the perspiration streamed down his face before he had accomplished the end and he had in view namely to send the spirit particularly as it was an evil one to go back to its appointed home and to remain there until this weary world came to an end. It is a well - known fact that there is no one coming or going to Ballanagare either at mid night or after has never been accosted by any ghost or evil spirit since then showing clearly the power of the Catholic Priesthood and fulfilling the words of our Divine Lord namely the evil spirits shall flee at thy approach.
    Monica Hester
    Ballyglass, Co. Roscommon