Scoil: Caddlebrook (uimhir rolla 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The only local poet that can be remembered about this locality was Paddy Mulleague. He signed all his writings (Ben Cor) He lived in in Brackloon with his parents.(Brackloon lies about 1/2 mile across the fields from Caddlebrook) Later on he left and became a schoolmaster; and all his spare moments in the evenings he spent composing poems, all mostly in connection with the home land scenes. At middle age his love for poetry became so great that he wandered away from his school gave up teaching and finished his days as a real poet. His writings were considered wonderful, and most of them are still kept alive. His daughter Mrs May O Malley
    Cleggan N. S.
    Connemara
    has them preserved. He died at an early age 55 years. His body lies buried in Baslick Graveyard in our parish with no Epitaph to mark the spot where the great poet lies. "Tully Hill" was composed by Paddy in his early days before he went teaching and the girl Miss A O Hara of Tully was his theme. She was an aunt of Mrs Winifred Campion Tully school. The song is as
      1. filíocht