Scoil: Caddlebrook (uimhir rolla 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people suffering from Rheumatism used to rub goose grease of the effected joints. This goose grease was always kept in a jar in the house & the older it was the better; also they boiled lamp oil and rubbed it for Rheumatism.
    Toothache. Often long ago tobacco was rubbed of the bad tooth, this caused any amount of water to fall from the mouth, easing the pain. If the face was swollen, boiled loaf bread was made into a poultice and tied up around the face where the swelling was, relief was obtained.
    Whooping Cough.
    If a ferret was eating his food and he to leave a bit after him, then that bit was taken to the child with whooping cough and was known to cure. Next if you met a man on the road with a white horse and ask this man What cure have you for whooping cough? Any answer he gave even if he said a cup of water the cure was in whatever he said and it was known to
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Martin Mitchell