Scoil: Caddlebrook (uimhir rolla 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About two and a half miles N from my school lies the once famous place of Kilcorkey. To-day it is the burial ground of all the old families who live nearby. In the centre of the grave-yard lies the ruins of an ancient church which belonged to the Franciscans up to the 17th century. Cromwell and his soldiers pillaged and destroyed it carrying off and selling the sacred vessels and putting to death some of the Friars minor. It is local tradition amongst the people of the district the manner in which the Friars selected the site of their monastery and church. In is said that when they were about to build in, the Abott in seeking divine guidance went on his knees to pray and to ask our Lord to point out to him where to build his church and immediately a storm drone together with thunder and lightning and towers of hail-stones fell and uprooted a number of trees round about where he was praying leaving an area of some 20 yards or so free from rail hail or storm. He immediately rose from his knees and bless the place and decided to build his new church there. After Cromwell battered and [/] the ancient church the poor surviving monks were left without shelter or home until the generous nobleman Charles OConnor of Ballinagare gave them refuge and shelter beneath his roof and endowed and built a new church for them. The one which stands there to-day is a lasting testimony to that princely and generous O Conor of the castle of Ballinagare. Right beside Kilcorkey grave-yard lies
    Monica Hester
    Ballyglass, Co. Ros Comáin