Scoil: Caddlebrook (uimhir rolla 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

1. Folk Lore
    Baslick
    The real name of this parish is Baslick not Tulsk. The name Baslick is commonly supposed to derive its name from Basicila. In the graveyard of Baslick which is 150 yds in circumference is an old building 60 ft by 30. This building is very ancient, locally people differ in their accounts of its use in ancient times. Some of the old inhabitants say it was a monastery and that St Patrick rested there on his way to Oran and pointed out where the monastery was to be built. Others say it was a chapel and never inhabited. The cuttings in the field adjoining to make a mill Race and mill stones which were found in the vicinity of the grave yard would lead one to believe that the former version is correct. That the valley to the North of Baslick was once a lake and hence the name Base Lake is also held. That the corpses were brought in boats to be buried there is a tradition also handed down locally. Some of the tombs
    Baislic, Co. Ros Comáin
    Margaret Dolan