School: Caddlebrook (roll number 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    So she took the girl by the hand and led her to a broad gateway. The gate was open and as the young girl walked through a shower of gold fell over her and to her clothes she was dressed in gold from head to foot. The old woman said that is your pay for working for. When the stepmother saw the girl with her golden dress she treated her kindly when the stepmother found out how the gold had fallen on her she made the idle daughter go to the well and spin she did not spin fast enough to make her fingers bleed. So she put her fingers into the thorn bushes and made them bleed and a drop of blood stained the the spindle. Then she let it drop into the well and she sprang in after it the ugly girl found herself in a beautiful field and she walked along the same path and she came to the same things as her sister and they cried out to her and she said she would not soil her hands with them. At last she stood before the door of Mother Frost she walked up to the old woman and offered to be her servant she was very good for the first day and the second day she was lazy and would do nothing the third day. Mother Frost told her she must go home the lazy girl thought only of the shower of gold Mother Frost led her to to the gate when the lazy girl passed through the gate a shower of pitch upset over her and she could not get it off.
    AT0480: The Spinning‑Women by the Spring. The Kind and the Unkind Girls.
    Mary Kelly