Scoil: Macha na gClaidhe (uimhir rolla 16086)

Macha na Cléibhe, Co. Chorcaí
Cathal Ó Macháin

Carn Cloc.
    There is a carn cloc quite close to the School. A man named Jack Dillon was returning from Court in Bantry. He had been beaten in a law case with a Neighbour of his (Jerry Moynihan.) A boreen leads up to his house from the public road near school. This boreen is exactly the first boreen west of this school. It is about 1 mile in length.
    When walking by the horse's head up this boreen Jack Dillon R.I.P. fell dead. There is now a heap of small stones at the spot. People throw a stone when passing it. The man died there about 9 years ago.
    N.B. The above is a true fact -(not tradition)
    CVaughan (teacher.
    There are possible very old 'Carn de Mion Cloca' in this district - as that custom is rigidly observed yet - but they cannot be traced.
    Prayer said when throwing stone:-
    C. Vaughan