School: Macha na gClaidhe (roll number 16086)

Macha na Cléibhe, Co. Chorcaí
Cathal Ó Macháin

There is a large gollán quite close to Coosane Gap.
    It is about 10 yds north of Public Road. No information about it. There are no marks on it - must be very old.
    N.B. All the townlands given under this heading are in the school district.
    2.
    There is another Gollán in the townland of Maughanaclea. It is right in the centre of a level slíabh; about 1/4 mile due west of school. No mark on it. No information about it
    3.
    There are two Golláns close to-gether about 1 mile west of the school. No marks on them. No information etc.
    4.
    There is one on the top of a hill (Coomclough) about 1 mile east of this school. No marks. No information
    N.B. All these are approx 4 feet in height - But No 1 (above) is almost 7 feet in height.
    Cloc Chearcail:-
    There is a low circle of stones about 1 foot in height in the townland of Coosane, in a farm owned by Michael Reardon. That spot (Cearcail) is called "Cnocán an tSaighdiúra". It is said that a Soldier is buried there. He got killed in a battle fought near the place in a field called still "Páircín na Fola"
    C. Vaughan
    Unknown